Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    helpmesir is offline Junior Member
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Student or Learner
      • Native Language:
      • Urdu
      • Home Country:
      • Pakistan
      • Current Location:
      • Pakistan
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like

    Need doctor suggestion, please correct that email

    Please check and correct it. thanks


    as per ultrasound I m completed 33 weeks
    baby position head Dr. said ultrasound is ok your case is normal.
    Problem:
    I have facing achy problem from 3 months therefore doctor suggested me for SGPT Test.
    SFPT Test Resultè 275
    Doctor told us that is a big problem for baby.

    Please suggest us what should we do.
    Last edited by helpmesir; 23-Jun-2011 at 08:21.

  2. #2
    bhaisahab's Avatar
    bhaisahab is offline Moderator
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Retired English Teacher
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • England
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23,062
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need doctor suggestion, please correct that email

    Quote Originally Posted by helpmesir View Post
    Please check and correct it. thanks


    as per ultrasound I m completed 33 weeks
    baby position head Dr. said ultrasound is ok your case is normal.
    Problem:
    I have facing achy problem from 3 months therefore doctor suggested me for SGPT Test.
    SFPT Test Resultè 275
    Doctor told us that is a big problem for baby.

    Please suggest us what should we do.
    According to the ultrasound examination I have completed 33 weeks of pregnancy. The doctor said that the baby's position is normal and the ultrasound is normal.
    I have had a problem with an ache/pain for three months so the doctor sent me for an SGPT test. The test result was 275 and the doctor told us that this is a problem for the baby. Please suggest what we should do.

  3. #3
    Ouisch's Avatar
    Ouisch is offline Moderator
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • English Teacher
      • Native Language:
      • English
      • Home Country:
      • United States
      • Current Location:
      • United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,142
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need doctor suggestion, please correct that email

    Quote Originally Posted by helpmesir View Post
    Please check and correct it. thanks


    as per ultrasound I m completed 33 weeks
    baby position head Dr. said ultrasound is ok your case is normal.
    Problem:
    I have facing achy problem from 3 months therefore doctor suggested me for SGPT Test.
    SFPT Test Resultè 275
    Doctor told us that is a big problem for baby.

    Please suggest us what should we do.
    As per my most recent ultrasound I am 33 weeks pregnant. The doctor said the baby's head is positioned correctly and the ultrasound was OK. However, I was experiencing severe itching(? see ** note below) from three months on so my doctor ran an SGPT test. The results showed an SGPT level of 275 which my doctor said is high and could be a problem for the baby. Please advise what my next step should be as soon as possible, as I am understandably very concerned about this situation.


    **your original post said "achy", meaning you were experiencing pain. If this is ineed what you meant to say, then remove the word "itching" from the above paragraph and instead say "achiness" and describe the pain - was it all over? Mainly in your feet? Your legs? etc.

    I took a guess and thought perhaps you were experiencing itchiness (itching), not aching, as that is a common symptom in pregnant women that would prompt a doctor to run an SGPT test (which measures your liver function). (NOTE: I am not a doctor and this is not medical advice. Please be sure to follow up with your physician as soon as possible!)

  4. #4
    helpmesir is offline Junior Member
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Student or Learner
      • Native Language:
      • Urdu
      • Home Country:
      • Pakistan
      • Current Location:
      • Pakistan
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need doctor suggestion, please correct that email

    Quote Originally Posted by Ouisch View Post
    As per my most recent ultrasound I am 33 weeks pregnant. The doctor said the baby's head is positioned correctly and the ultrasound was OK. However, I was experiencing severe itching(? see ** note below) from three months on so my doctor ran an SGPT test. The results showed an SGPT level of 275 which my doctor said is high and could be a problem for the baby. Please advise what my next step should be as soon as possible, as I am understandably very concerned about this situation.


    **your original post said "achy", meaning you were experiencing pain. If this is ineed what you meant to say, then remove the word "itching" from the above paragraph and instead say "achiness" and describe the pain - was it all over? Mainly in your feet? Your legs? etc.

    I took a guess and thought perhaps you were experiencing itchiness (itching), not aching, as that is a common symptom in pregnant women that would prompt a doctor to run an SGPT test (which measures your liver function). (NOTE: I am not a doctor and this is not medical advice. Please be sure to follow up with your physician as soon as possible!)
    is that correct?

    As per my most recent ultrasound I am 33 weeks pregnant. The doctor said the baby's head is positioned correctly and the ultrasound was OK. However, I was experiencing severe itching in my whole body from three months on so my doctor ran an SGPT test. The results showed an SGPT level of 275 which my doctor said is high and could be a problem for the baby. Please advise what my next step should be as soon as possible, as I am understandably very concerned about this situation.

  5. #5
    Ouisch's Avatar
    Ouisch is offline Moderator
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • English Teacher
      • Native Language:
      • English
      • Home Country:
      • United States
      • Current Location:
      • United States
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,142
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Need doctor suggestion, please correct that email

    Quote Originally Posted by helpmesir View Post
    is that correct?

    As per my most recent ultrasound I am 33 weeks pregnant. The doctor said the baby's head is positioned correctly and the ultrasound was OK. However, I was experiencing severe itching in my whole body from three months on so my doctor ran an SGPT test. The results showed an SGPT level of 275 which my doctor said is high and could be a problem for the baby. Please advise what my next step should be as soon as possible, as I am understandably very concerned about this situation.
    You would say "itching over my whole body." The sensation of itching - that annoying feeling that doesn't go away until you scratch it - is felt on the surface of the skin so we use prepositions that describe places on the outside of the body: "all over my body" or "on my arm" or "across my back."

Similar Threads

  1. Please correct my email
    By Deerflip in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20-Dec-2010, 07:24
  2. please correct my email
    By jkl in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22-Nov-2010, 20:29
  3. Please correct this email
    By sondra in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-Jul-2010, 10:54
  4. Please correct my email
    By Deej005 in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-Mar-2010, 13:26
  5. [General] Please correct the email
    By nsampath in forum Editing & Writing Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-Aug-2009, 13:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •