Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: no workee

  1. #1
    xavierzolander is offline Just Joined
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Interested in Language
      • Native Language:
      • English
      • Home Country:
      • Australia
      • Current Location:
      • Australia
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Thumbs down no workee

    [IMG]E:\! !Scan These\UsingEnglish Doesn't Work.jpg[/IMG]
    GRRR the INSERT IMAGE doesnt work from my pc... only from a site????
    i just want to analyse text! that's all.
    i joined the site to analyze text.
    i suffered the onerous registration.
    i entered a heading and entered the text.
    microsoft learned YEARS ago that their BLUE SCREEN OF DEATH
    (that blamed the USER for doing something to cause the system to crash)
    was RUDE! because it should have an apology for its own fault in crashing.
    ditto here - the flaming page comes back and blames ME for not entering a title or text
    I HAVE BOTH! DUH!

    You did not enter a title.
    Please enter a descriptive name for this text.
    You did not enter a text to analyse. Please write or paste the text you would like to analyse in the box below. You can analyse any text up to 100,000 characters long.
    (at Log In - UsingEnglish.com)

    why would i waste time entering this diatribe? because i care that stuff works.
    i cant even add a picture of it despite the icon above... grrr.
    i deserve an apology.
    would you please check your software
    xavier z

  2. #2
    Red5 is offline Webmaster, UsingEnglish.com
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Interested in Language
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • England
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,390
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: no workee

    Hi Zavier,

    1) You would need to upload an image to be able to attach it to a post. A website can't display content from your hard disk.

    2) The text analyser works fine from what I can see. Please check again and let me know if you still have problems.

    Thanks :)
    Red5
    Webmaster, UsingEnglish.com

  3. #3
    Route21's Avatar
    Route21 is offline Senior Member
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Interested in Language
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • Thailand
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    938
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: no workee

    Quote Originally Posted by Red5 View Post
    Hi Zavier,
    1) You would need to upload an image to be able to attach it to a post. A website can't display content from your hard disk.
    Hi Red5

    I have had a similar problem. I needed to upload and attach a UE screenshot from my phone to answer a query in a PM. I clicked on the "add image" icon, but the only option it gave was for me to identify the URL of the image. I couldn't as I was uploading it from my phone.

    I there a way round this problem, as I've experienced it on a number of occasions before.

    Regards
    R21

  4. #4
    Red5 is offline Webmaster, UsingEnglish.com
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Interested in Language
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • England
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,390
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: no workee

    If I click reply to a thread and then select the Insert Image icon form the editing toolbar, a box pops up allowing me to either upload a file from my computer or to reference a file from the web. You should have the same options available.
    Red5
    Webmaster, UsingEnglish.com

  5. #5
    Route21's Avatar
    Route21 is offline Senior Member
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Interested in Language
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • Thailand
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    938
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: no workee

    Quote Originally Posted by Red5 View Post
    If I click reply to a thread and then select the Insert Image icon form the editing toolbar, a box pops up allowing me to either upload a file from my computer or to reference a file from the web. You should have the same options available.
    No. I only get the option of uploading it from a URL (that's in PM's actually - I've not needed to try to do it for normal posts).

    Regards
    R21

    PS I'm using Android 4.1.2, if that helps.

  6. #6
    Route21's Avatar
    Route21 is offline Senior Member
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Interested in Language
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • Thailand
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    938
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: no workee

    I've just tried to do it for a normal post and yes I do get the option of adding it from the computer. I didn't follow it all the way through, but at least I have the option, unlike with PM's.

    Regards
    R21

  7. #7
    emsr2d2's Avatar
    emsr2d2 is offline Moderator
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • English Teacher
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • UK
      • Current Location:
      • UK
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    23,324
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: no workee

    This is a screenshot of what I get when I click "Add an image". Do you not have both those tabs? Just one? Does the popup box look even remotely like mine?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-05-20 at 23.35.44.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	16.6 KB 
ID:	1542
    Remember - correct capitalisation, punctuation and spacing make posts much easier to read.

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •