Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question I hope you check my question about grammar

    I write the question and please check if my answer is wrong.and give the right answer.

    1. He .... the letter you had lost when he cleaned out of his desk.
    A. came on, B. came out, C. come up, D.came about, E.come across)
    ..my answer is A...
    2. It is thought that oil come from tiny plant and animals .... bodies fell in
    their millions to the seabed when they died .
    A. in which B.whose C.whom D. that E,who
    ...my answer is A..
    3. I will go home for vacation as soon as I.... my exam.
    A. have been finishing B. am finishing C. will finish D.finished E.finish
    ...my answer is C..
    4. I wish that you... such a bad headache because I'm sure that you would
    have enjoyed the concert.
    A. hadn't B.hadn't had C. didn't have D. don't have E. didn;t have had
    ...my answer is B...

    Those my questions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I hope you check my question about grammar

    I hope you answer my question today, because these are my task for tomorrow. thanks

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    55
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I hope you check my question about grammar

    sorry, we cannot do your homework!!!

  4. #4
    Tdol is offline Editor, UsingEnglish.com
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • English Teacher
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • UK
      • Current Location:
      • Philippines
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    41,699
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I hope you check my question about grammar

    1. He .... the letter you had lost when he cleaned out of his desk.
    A. came on, B. came out, C. come up, D.came about, E.come across)
    ..my answer is A...
    You're looking for a verb meaning 'to find'- http://www.usingenglish.com/referenc...l-verbs/c.html

    2. It is thought that oil come from tiny plant and animals .... bodies fell in
    their millions to the seabed when they died .
    A. in which B.whose C.whom D. that E,who
    ...my answer is A..
    The bodies belonged to the animals- this needs to show possession
    3. I will go home for vacation as soon as I.... my exam.
    A. have been finishing B. am finishing C. will finish D.finished E.finish
    ...my answer is C..
    We don't use 'will' after conjunctions of time, even though the sense is future- use the present.
    4. I wish that you... such a bad headache because I'm sure that you would
    have enjoyed the concert.
    A. hadn't B.hadn't had C. didn't have D. don't have E. didn;t have had
    ...my answer is B...
    B is the second conditional and this is the third, so use the past perfect.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I hope you check my question about grammar

    1. He .... the letter you had lost when he cleaned out of his desk.
    A. came on, B. came out, C. come up, D.came about, E.come across)
    ..my answer is A...

    That answer is the best option there, but more suitable responses would be "came upon" or "came across".

    2. It is thought that oil come from tiny plant and animals .... bodies fell in
    their millions to the seabed when they died .
    A. in which B.whose C.whom D. that E,who
    ...my answer is A..

    The best response would have been "whose".

    3. I will go home for vacation as soon as I.... my exam.
    A. have been finishing B. am finishing C. will finish D.finished E.finish
    ...my answer is C..

    The correct answer would be "finsish".

    4. I wish that you... such a bad headache because I'm sure that you would
    have enjoyed the concert.
    A. hadn't B.hadn't had C. didn't have D. don't have E. didn;t have had
    ...my answer is B...

    The best response would be "hadn't had". Most English speakers would also accept "didn't have" but that implies that the person with the headache was at the concert.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I hope you check my question about grammar

    I apologise, my response to question 3 should have been "finish". I mis-typed it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    12,971
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I hope you check my question about grammar

    Welcome, Robbie.

    Please note, we try not to do assignments for students. Guidance is OK, though.

    All the best.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I hope you check my question about grammar

    Quote Originally Posted by Casiopea
    Welcome, Robbie.
    Please note, we try not to do assignments for students. Guidance is OK, though.
    All the best.
    Ah, my apologies.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    12,971
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Re: I hope you check my question about grammar

    No apologies necessary. Glad to have you around.

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a grammar of spoken English?
    By M56 in forum General Language Discussions
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-Feb-2009, 00:58
  2. Pls. check my grammar & statement.
    By anasiants in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-Aug-2006, 04:04
  3. Please check for grammar mistakes
    By mystical in forum Editing & Writing Topics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-Feb-2005, 22:35
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31-Oct-2004, 07:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Hotchalk