Results 1 to 4 of 4
    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • Turkish
      • Home Country:
      • Turkey
      • Current Location:
      • Turkey

    • Join Date: Feb 2011
    • Posts: 15
    #1

    Question Couple Questions [2]

    Hello, I have couple questions with multiple choices

    1.............. yesterday, I would have asked him
    not to do that.
    A) Had he come B) Provided he came
    C) If he has came D) Unless he came
    E) What if he came

    My answer is (B). We have to use past simple tense because of the time adverb(yesterday). If we use 'D', It is being meaningless, I think.


    2The population of China is more than …..
    A) these of which Japan B) that of Japan
    C) to Japan D) Japan
    E)in Japan

    My answer is (D).

    3The gang of Tigers were believed ………………
    A)that they robbed the bank
    B)to rob the bank
    C)to have robbed the bank
    D)that would rob the bank
    E)they had robbed the bank

    My answer is (A). The first sentence is passive, the subject of the sentence would be people or policemen. I think the second sentence is suppose to start with the first sentence's object(the gang of tigers) I am not sure If we can start with ' to ' after ' were believed '

    4My father asked …………
    A)that I will call him after 8 o’clock
    B)if my mother can go to her parents’
    C)why did I go out without permission
    D)where had his father gone
    E)whether I could pass all the exams

    My answer is (E). Because, I think the sentence is suppose to finish with a noun. But there is a question. If we use whether, do we not have to finish it ' or not ', like ' My father asked whether I could pass all the exams or not ' ? ( C and D) cannot be. Because we have to replace the hepling verbs, right ?

  1. bhaisahab's Avatar
    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • Ireland

    • Join Date: Apr 2008
    • Posts: 25,592
    #2

    Re: Couple Questions [2]

    Quote Originally Posted by fortik06 View Post
    Hello, I have couple questions with multiple choices

    1.............. yesterday, I would have asked him
    not to do that.
    A) Had he come B) Provided he came
    C) If he has came D) Unless he came
    E) What if he came

    My answer is (B). We have to use past simple tense because of the time adverb(yesterday). If we use 'D', It is being meaningless, I think.
    Wrong, try again.

    2The population of China is more than …..
    A) these of which Japan B) that of Japan
    C) to Japan D) Japan
    E)in Japan

    My answer is (D).
    Wrong, try again.
    3The gang of Tigers were believed ………………
    A)that they robbed the bank
    B)to rob the bank
    C)to have robbed the bank
    D)that would rob the bank
    E)they had robbed the bank

    My answer is (A). The first sentence is passive, the subject of the sentence would be people or policemen. I think the second sentence is suppose to start with the first sentence's object(the gang of tigers) I am not sure If we can start with ' to ' after ' were believed '
    Wrong, try again.
    4My father asked …………
    A)that I will call him after 8 o’clock
    B)if my mother can go to her parents’
    C)why did I go out without permission
    D)where had his father gone
    E)whether I could pass all the exams

    My answer is (E). Because, I think the sentence is suppose to finish with a noun. But there is a question. If we use whether, do we not have to finish it ' or not ', like ' My father asked whether I could pass all the exams or not ' ? ( C and D) cannot be. Because we have to replace the hepling verbs, right ?

    The last one is not very satisfactory, E is probably the answer they are looking for but D could work as well.

    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • Turkish
      • Home Country:
      • Turkey
      • Current Location:
      • Turkey

    • Join Date: Feb 2011
    • Posts: 15
    #3

    Re: Couple Questions [2]

    Quote Originally Posted by fortik06 View Post
    Hello, I have couple questions with multiple choices

    1.............. yesterday, I would have asked him
    not to do that.
    A) Had he come B) Provided he came
    C) If he has came D) Unless he came
    E) What if he came

    My answer is (B). We have to use past simple tense because of the time adverb(yesterday). If we use 'D', It is being meaningless, I think.

    I say 'A' now


    2The population of China is more than …..
    A) these of which Japan B) that of Japan
    C) to Japan D) Japan
    E)in Japan

    My answer is (D).

    I say 'B' now


    3The gang of Tigers were believed ………………
    A)that they robbed the bank
    B)to rob the bank
    C)to have robbed the bank
    D)that would rob the bank
    E)they had robbed the bank

    My answer is (A). The first sentence is passive, the subject of the sentence would be people or policemen. I think the second sentence is suppose to start with the first sentence's object(the gang of tigers) I am not sure If we can start with ' to ' after ' were believed '

    I say 'C' now

    4My father asked …………
    A)that I will call him after 8 o’clock
    B)if my mother can go to her parents’
    C)why did I go out without permission
    D)where had his father gone
    E)whether I could pass all the exams

    My answer is (E). Because, I think the sentence is suppose to finish with a noun. But there is a question. If we use whether, do we not have to finish it ' or not ', like ' My father asked whether I could pass all the exams or not ' ? ( C and D) cannot be. Because we have to replace the hepling verbs, right ?
    Are they okay now ?

  2. bhaisahab's Avatar
    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • Ireland

    • Join Date: Apr 2008
    • Posts: 25,592
    #4

    Re: Couple Questions [2]

    Quote Originally Posted by fortik06 View Post
    Are they okay now ?
    Yes, they are.

Similar Threads

  1. [General] Couple Questions
    By fortik06 in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21-Feb-2011, 14:54
  2. couple of questions
    By Offroad in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-Jun-2008, 19:33
  3. a couple of questions
    By silviasabater_2000 in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-Feb-2008, 01:44
  4. a couple of questions
    By silviasabater_2000 in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-Jan-2008, 22:22
  5. A couple of questions
    By Esi10 in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-Jun-2005, 12:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •