Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. Odessa Dawn's Avatar
    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • Arabic
      • Home Country:
      • Saudi Arabia
      • Current Location:
      • Saudi Arabia

    • Join Date: Aug 2012
    • Posts: 1,616
    #1

    "1 seconds"

    Why is it "1 seconds"?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Screenshot_2014-06-26-01-09-55.jpg  

  2. bhaisahab's Avatar
    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • Ireland

    • Join Date: Apr 2008
    • Posts: 25,615
    #2

    Re: "1 seconds"

    Is it important?

    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • English
      • Home Country:
      • England
      • Current Location:
      • England

    • Join Date: Jun 2010
    • Posts: 24,475
    #3

    Re: "1 seconds"

    It should be '1 second'. Perhaps the administrators will correct it when they've nothing better to do.

    (You must be a very quick clicker; I had to try several times before I managed to beat '...2 seconds'.)

  3. Odessa Dawn's Avatar
    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • Arabic
      • Home Country:
      • Saudi Arabia
      • Current Location:
      • Saudi Arabia

    • Join Date: Aug 2012
    • Posts: 1,616
    #4

    Re: "1 seconds"

    Quote Originally Posted by bhaisahab View Post
    Is it important?
    Yes, it is.

  4. Raymott's Avatar
    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • English
      • Home Country:
      • Australia
      • Current Location:
      • Australia

    • Join Date: Jun 2008
    • Posts: 24,091
    #5

    Re: "1 seconds"

    Because the number before "seconds" changes. In most cases it would be right. It was programmed such that the number of seconds counted down. It would have involved more work for (almost) no benefit for the programmer to have "seconds" change to "second" whenever the numeral before the word became a '1'.

    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • American English
      • Home Country:
      • United States
      • Current Location:
      • United States

    • Join Date: Apr 2009
    • Posts: 12,307
    #6

    Re: "1 seconds"

    Raymott is right. Putting in special code just to change some canned text in the special case where the variable is equal to one would be a waste of resources.

    MS-DOS famously would declare "x files(s) copied," using the parentheses to indicate that they were aware that the noun had to change in some circumstances.

    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • British English
      • Home Country:
      • UK
      • Current Location:
      • Laos

    • Join Date: Nov 2002
    • Posts: 57,864
    #7

    Re: "1 seconds"

    This inability to distinguish between singular and plural is not uncommon in computing- I guess it saves memory as there's less to look at, making things faster so we gain from spending less time looking at the error.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17-Sep-2012, 04:23
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-Jul-2012, 19:53
  3. [Vocabulary] How do you pronounce "Cotton", "Button", "Britain", "Manhattan"...
    By Williamyh in forum Pronunciation and Phonetics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24-Dec-2009, 09:36
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-Sep-2008, 08:27
  5. confusing words "expressed" or "express" and "named" or"names"
    By Dawood Usmani in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-Oct-2007, 19:33

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •