Results 1 to 2 of 2

    • Join Date: Oct 2007
    • Posts: 51
    • Post Thanks / Like
    #1

    Which is correct? Are they both correct?

    On 09/26/07, his T4 was 7.6 and TSH was 3.509, which were normal.

    or On 09/26/07, his T4 was 7.6 and TSH was 3.509, which are normal.


    Erin

  1. Ouisch's Avatar
    • Member Info
      • Native Language:
      • English
      • Home Country:
      • United States
      • Current Location:
      • United States

    • Join Date: Mar 2006
    • Posts: 4,142
    • Post Thanks / Like
    #2

    Re: Which is correct? Are they both correct?

    "are normal," or "are both normal." You're referring to the normal range of these blood tests, and even though his results are in the past, the safe or normal range is still current.

Similar Threads

  1. Is this sentence correct?
    By snade17 in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31-Mar-2009, 01:12
  2. Correct mistakes in passage
    By Wai_Wai in forum Editing & Writing Topics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-Mar-2008, 08:27
  3. Is this sentence correct?
    By tchandok in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19-Dec-2007, 16:24
  4. Correct / wrong...
    By tangelatm in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-Sep-2006, 23:09
  5. Which sentence is correct? (plz help)
    By juliana0403 in forum Ask a Teacher
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-Aug-2006, 22:24

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •