Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Hanka is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    928

    correct?

    Hi,

    could you please tell me whether the following sentence is correct:

    Proper performance of the work according to Article 6 hereof is guaranteed by the provider for 12 months in case of the works completed by the provider and for 24 months in case of spare parts and material.

    Thanks a lot!

    Hanka

  2. #2
    Almegawiz is offline Newbie
    • Member Info
      • Member Type:
      • Student or Learner
      • Native Language:
      • French
      • Home Country:
      • France
      • Current Location:
      • England
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    17

    Re: correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Hanka View Post
    Hi,

    could you please tell me whether the following sentence is correct:

    Proper performance of the work according to Article 6 hereof is guaranteed by the provider for 12 months in case of the works completed by the provider and for 24 months in case of spare parts and material.

    Thanks a lot!

    Hanka
    Hi, I'd say: According to Article 6, works completed by the provider are guaranteed 12 months and spare parts as well as material are guaranteed 24 months.


    Al

  3. #3
    Anglika is offline No Longer With Us
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    19,397

    Re: correct?

    Quote Originally Posted by Almegawiz View Post
    Hi, I'd say: According to Article 6, works completed by the provider are guaranteed for 12 months from completion and spare parts as well as materials are guaranteed for 24 months from completion.


    Al
    Addenda to this good suggestion.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •