stringgrid

Status
Not open for further replies.
A

Anonymous

Guest
Hello guys
I established a table in stringgrid which has 3 columns first is for (quantity) second is for (unit price) third is for (amount) I can reach the amount authomatically via quantity and price but my problem is that in the numbers larger then the million and when I use comma It doesn't work
Could you help me about this subject thank you.
 
A

Anonymous

Guest
Hello guys
I established a table in stringgrid which has 3 columns first is for (quantity) second is for (unit price) third is for (amount) I can reach the amount authomatically via quantity and price but my problem is that in the numbers larger then the million and when I use comma It doesn't work
Could you help me about this subject thank you.
 

MikeNewYork

VIP Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Member Type
Academic
Native Language
American English
Home Country
United States
Current Location
United States
Re: sringgrid

macrocosm said:
Hello guys
I established a table in stringgrid which has 3 columns first is for (quantity) second is for (unit price) third is for (amount) I can reach the amount authomatically via quantity and price but my problem is that in the numbers larger then the million and when I use comma It doesn't work
Could you help me about this subject thank you.

What is the magnitude of the other numbers? If any column has all numbers over 1 thousand, you can report the data in thousands. Then 1 thousand becomes 1 and 1 million becomes 1 thousand. Will that help?
 

MikeNewYork

VIP Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Member Type
Academic
Native Language
American English
Home Country
United States
Current Location
United States
Re: sringgrid

macrocosm said:
Hello guys
I established a table in stringgrid which has 3 columns first is for (quantity) second is for (unit price) third is for (amount) I can reach the amount authomatically via quantity and price but my problem is that in the numbers larger then the million and when I use comma It doesn't work
Could you help me about this subject thank you.

What is the magnitude of the other numbers? If any column has all numbers over 1 thousand, you can report the data in thousands. Then 1 thousand becomes 1 and 1 million becomes 1 thousand. Will that help?
 

Red5

Webmaster, UsingEnglish.com
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Member Type
Native Language
British English
Home Country
England
Current Location
England
I didn't know we were a programming forum! ;-)

If you require help with programming issues, I would highly recommend the following Delphi forum:

Infinite Loops
 

Red5

Webmaster, UsingEnglish.com
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Member Type
Native Language
British English
Home Country
England
Current Location
England
I didn't know we were a programming forum! ;-)

If you require help with programming issues, I would highly recommend the following Delphi forum:

Infinite Loops
 

MikeNewYork

VIP Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Member Type
Academic
Native Language
American English
Home Country
United States
Current Location
United States
Red5 said:
I didn't know we were a programming forum! ;-)

If you require help with programming issues, I would highly recommend the following Delphi forum:

Infinite Loops

I didn't even know it was programming. It sounded like a business spreadsheet to me! :roll:
 

MikeNewYork

VIP Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2002
Member Type
Academic
Native Language
American English
Home Country
United States
Current Location
United States
Red5 said:
I didn't know we were a programming forum! ;-)

If you require help with programming issues, I would highly recommend the following Delphi forum:

Infinite Loops

I didn't even know it was programming. It sounded like a business spreadsheet to me! :roll:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top